© 2016 Meld Business Services

PRIVACY NOTICE

Meld Business Services ABN 90629564705

This Privacy Notice sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website http:/www.meldbusinessservices.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions. 

 

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Notice and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Notice.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. Your name and email address are collected when you request a copy of one of our free downloads or when you become a client of Meld Business Services.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Your data will never be sold or given to a third party.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. You may unsubscribe from communications and you also have the right to be forgotten. Please contact us below in this circumstance.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or General Data Protection Regulation and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below or click unsubscribe on any of our emails to you.

7.     Storage and Security

Storage: Data is securely stored on MailChimp. Once you become a client your name and email address are also stored in Zoho for billing purposes. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Meld Business Services ABN: 90629564705

Email: hello@meldbusinessservices.com.au

Last update: 21 May 2018